TextToolboxTextToolbox
HomeText to Visual / EffectsShadow Text Generator

Shadow Text Generator

Compare eight CSS shadow presets or tune one shadow. Preview colors, background and size, then copy a complete stylesheet or plain text.

Built by Saurabh Kumar

Quick Answer

Preview text-shadow using eight presets or bounded sliders. Copy CSS exports the texttoolbox-shadow class with foreground, background, font size and layout. Editing a shadow slider or shadow color replaces layered presets with one shadow. Plain-text Copy has no effect styling.

Copy plain text keeps only your words. CSS/HTML code must be applied in an editor that supports it. Limit: 10,000 UTF-16 units.

Text & Shadow Settings

Live Preview

Shadow Text
CSS Code

Shadow Effect Presets

What Is the Shadow Text Generator?

Preview CSS text-shadow and export a complete stylesheet for texttoolbox-shadow. Eight presets include single shadows, four-shadow outline approximation and layered glow. The export includes text color, background, font size, weight, alignment and whitespace settings. It is a text effect, not a font file or image download.

How to Use the Shadow Text Generator

  1. Enter your text and select a preset or start with Classic Drop.
  2. Set the foreground and background with pickers or six-digit hex values.
  3. For a single shadow, adjust blur and offsets. Editing any shadow control replaces the entire preset stack with one slider-based shadow.
  4. Copy CSS into a stylesheet and add class="texttoolbox-shadow" to the element holding your text.

How the Shadow Text Generator Works

Each shadow layer specifies horizontal offset, vertical offset, blur and color. Positive offsets move right and down. Comma-separated layers create the fixed preset stacks. Text color changes preserve the current stack; editing the shadow color, including its hex field, switches to a single shadow. Forced colors removes decorative shadows.

Shadow Text Generator Example

Default settings and exact example values
Setting or inputValue or result
Default textShadow Text
Classic Drop3px 3px 5px #888888
Default foreground#333333
Default background#ffffff
Default font size48px
Required classtexttoolbox-shadow

When to Use the Shadow Text Generator

Heading mockup

Compare a shadow with no effect against your intended background.

Preset exploration

Compare offset shadows, outline approximation and zero-offset glows.

Website stylesheet

Use the exported class in a page you can edit.

Common Mistakes

A shadow does not travel with plain-text Copy. Editing a slider after a layered preset discards its stack; choose the preset again to restore it. Invalid color text or out-of-range values disable export. The outline preset is an approximation made from shadows, not an actual glyph stroke. Copy failures have a visible message and selectable output.

Tips for Better Results

Check the foreground on the real background, rather than relying on a glow to rescue low contrast. Sliders allow offsets from -20 to 20 pixels, blur from 0 to 50 pixels and font size from 16 to 120 pixels. Heavy blur or many shadows may affect rendering; no device-independent performance threshold is claimed. Font metrics and host CSS can change the final appearance.

Technical reference: MDN text-shadow. See also MDN forced-colors and Clipboard.writeText.